Keeping a Child Away from the Other Parent Can Backfire in Orange County
[…] This isn’t a suggestion or a preference; it’s how courts handle every custody case from the beginning.

This policy is based on decades of research that shows that kids usually do better when they stay close to both parents after a divorce, as long as both parents can give them safe, appropriate care. The law says that kids need both parents in their lives, even if those parents can’t get along anymore.

Family Code Section 3040 backs this up by saying that when deciding on custody arrangements, courts should think about “which parent is more likely to allow the child frequent and continuing contact with the noncustodial parent.”

In practice, this means that judges actively look for which parent will help the child have a good relationship with the other parent, and they often rule against parents who try to limit or get in the way of that relationship.

How Courts View Parents Who Interfere with Visitation